Cowgirl (bigblue25) wrote,
Cowgirl
bigblue25

break time at work, so here we go....

Hey y'all, been a slow day today at work, so on my break I'm stealing this from Heidi....

1-Did you do something illegal?
speeding

2-Did you date anyone?
not a one

3-Are you going to have someone to kiss when the ball drops?
i'll probably end up kissing hawt daddy or turtle, but they're both gay so does it really count??

5-Did you gain any friends?
lost some, but it was kind of inevitable

6-Did you do something new?
moved out on my own, yikes! annnnnnnnnd I gradiated! =D

7-Did anyone important to you die?
Yes =(

8-Did you change?
I think that I've become more mature. I certainly gave up a lot of bad things and people that weren't good for me. I'm becoming more the person that I want to be rather then the person that everyone else wants me to be.

9-Are you happy with the year over all?
It was an okay year, but 2008 is already shaping up to be better.

10-Whats the best thing that's happened to you?
Moving out on my own has humbled and surprised me the most, so it's probably the best.

11-Did you fall in or out of love?
Both.

12-Are you happy the years almost over?
I'm ready to embrace the future and move on from the past.

13-Are you going to change something about yourself next year?
I'm hoping to gain more control over my weight and eating habits, plus getting a better grip on my studying habits, those really need to be revamped!

14-Do you think 2008 will be a better year then 2007?
I think so, I'm learning about myself constantly so I'm hoping to continue doing that.

15-Did you lose your virginity in 2007?
Hell no. I'm waiting for the right guy, I'm not losing to someone 'unspecial'.

16-How many things did you screw up in 2007?
Two friendships, a paper, and a few other things.

17-Did you go to an amusement park?
Sadly no, I didn't get to this year.

18-Did you go to a concert?
I wanted to go to Pat Green, but I was out of town...FLOGGING MOLLY COMING IN FEBRUARY!!!!

19-Did you go to any parties?
A few at Mel's, one or two at Erin's, some at Sam's. Don't really party at all anymore...

22-Did you get into a fight?
Yeah, a few small ones and one huge one that cost me two friends.

23-Did you leave the country?
Nope.

24-Did you have a good birthday?
I did something really stupid and my friends tortured me, so it was pretty normal. But all in all, I had my friend with me, so I can't complain.

25-Did anyone in your family get married?
My cousin Kenny got married in June. A few of my friends got married as well.

26-Do you think you grew?
Muscles and my tummy grew but that's about it.

27-Did you dye your hair?
Yup, a dark brown, it looks awesome =)

28-Who do you think you were on the phone with the most?
Oh man...Sam, Carlos, or my brother.

29-Did anyone sing to you?
A few people have, but I'm usually the one singing to them =)

30-Did you sing to anyone?
Haha, yes, yes I did =)

31-Did anyone tell you they loved you?
Yup.

32-Did you ever go to the hospital?
Nope

33-What did you drink and eat the most?
Began drinking cokes again (ugh) but mainly it was coffee and this addiction I have for these Special K granola bars, I swear I've eaten like 1000000000 boxes of 'em.

34-Did you change your top friends at least 8 times?
Only changed it once and it was to kick someone off.

35-Did you change your profile over 10 times?
On facebook I change my picture and stuff constantly, so yeah.

36-Did you change your default at least 20 times?
Quoi? (i concur with heidi's question)

37-Did you get a tattoo?
I finished the one on my back, it's fantabulous! =)

38-Did you vote?
Nope.

39-Are you going to make a new years resolution?
I'm making them now so I don't feel pressured to make them on New Year's Day.

40-Did you stick to your new years resolution from this year?
I tried too, but I think around May I started to really slack off since I was graduating and all that.




So that's about it, I just wanted to do this, no news or whatnot to report. Christmas was awesome. I got to see a huge amount of my family and spend some time with my Mom, Dad, Diana, and brother. Plus, we had a mini high school reunion my last night there and that was amazing! So yeah, Happy New Year everyone and I can't wait to see what happens in 2008!!! =D
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments